GDPR-Privacy Policy

 

Company Name:

Seek Staffing Ltd (“the Company”)

Policy Number:

2

Policy Name:

GDPR - Privacy Policy

Date:

November, 6 2023

Version:

Version 3

You are required to sign and date this privacy notice and return it to Jennifer Okolonji .Seek Staffing Ltd may update the privacy notice at any time and will notify you in writing of any changes. Following any update to the privacy notice, you are required to review, sign and return any new version issued.

 

When Seek Staffing ltd processes your personal data, it is required to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and the UK GDPR (the DPA and UK GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”).

 

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for example, your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, location data, and in some cases opinions that we document about you, as well as special categories of data including, but not limited to, medical and health records and information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation and political views

 

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it - including collecting, storing, amending, transferring, and deleting it. We are therefore required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

 

This privacy policy provides information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it.

 

Our responsibilities

Seek Staffing ltd is the data controller of the personal data you provide. We have appointed Julian Okolonji as Senior IT Engineer and they will have day to day responsibility for ensuring that we comply with the Data Protection Legislation and for dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for HR, employment, and administrative purposes. We need your personal data to make sure you have all you need to be able to work at Seek Staffing ltd, to make sure you are safe and secure at work and to make sure you receive all the benefits and rights to which you are entitled.

 

We process your personal data on several grounds including, but not limited to, our legitimate interests, our contract with you, our legal obligations and our rights and responsibilities as your employer. More information about the types of data we process and the grounds for processing are set out in the table.

 

Type of Data
Grounds for Processing

Identity data such as your first name, middle names, last name, date of birth and gender

Legal obligation

Marital status and title

Legitimate interests

Contact data such as your postal address, email address and telephone numbers

Legitimate interests

Immigration checks

Legal obligation

Financial data including your bank account details, payroll records and tax status information

Legal obligation

National Insurance number

Legal obligation

Next of kin and emergency contact information

Legitimate interests

Information about your dependants

Contractual requirement

Background data such as your education, career background and work experience

Legitimate interests

Personal information such as your skills and qualities

Legitimate interests

Salary, annual leave and pension information

Legal obligation

Benefits information including life assurance and ill health cover

Contractual requirement

Start date and, if different, the date of your continuous employment

Legal obligation

Leaving date

Legal obligation

Your reason for leaving

Legitimate interests

Location of employment or workplace

Legal obligation

Copy of passport

Legal obligation

Employment records including job titles and work history

Legitimate interests

Training records

Legal obligation or legitimate interests, depending on the type of training

Information about working hours and holidays

Legal obligation

Maternity and paternity leave information

Legal obligation

Performance information

Legitimate interests

Disciplinary and grievance information

Legal obligation

Accident records

Legal obligation

CCTV images (more information is set out below)

Legitimate interests

Information about your ethnicity/racial background

Provision of this information is voluntary and therefore collected on the grounds of your.

Special categories of data to the extent we need such information to make sure you are comfortable and safe at work including information relating to your health and medical conditions

Required for us to meet our obligations and exercise our rights as your employer

Any other information included on any CV, application or covering letter you provided to us

Consent on the basis that the information was provided voluntarily

 

If none of the grounds set out above applies, we will obtain separate consent from you to the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

 

Who will receive your personal data?

Please note - although the UK is no longer part of the EU, we still comply with the following:

We only transfer your personal data to the extent we need to. Recipients of your personal data include:

  • Our Payroll company.
  • Our Service locations
  • The Penson Body scheme
  • HMRC

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for 5 years. Personal data must not be retained “just in case” it is needed in the future. Further guidance about appropriate retention periods for employee and HR personal data is included in the Data Security and Data Retention Policy and Procedure]. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the relevant retention period, your files and the personal data covered by the retention period will be permanently deleted or destroyed.

 

What are your rights?

You benefit from several rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarized the rights which may be available to you below, depending on the grounds on which we process your data. More information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide- to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

 

Access to your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as having the right to request access to/copies of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this privacy policy. We will provide the information free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.  We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.

 

 

1.  Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we do not feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

 

2.  Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  1. Where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it
  2. Where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent, and you withdraw that consent
  3. Where you object to the processing and we do not have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data
  4. Where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e., we have failed to comply with UK GDPR); and
  5. Where the personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

 

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we will let you know.

 

3.  Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we do not have to delete it. This right is available to you:

  1. If you believe the personal data we hold is not accurate – we will cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy
  2. If you have objected to us processing the data – we will cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection
  3. If the processing is unlawful; or
  4. If we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

4.  Data portability

 You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

  1. Where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  2. Where we carry out the processing by automated means

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.

 

5.  Right to object

 You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  1. If the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority
  2. For direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  3. For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics

 

To object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling, legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

 

Automated decision making

Automated decision-making means deciding solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would include, for example, an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on information you

input without any human involvement. It would also include the use of an automated clocking-in system that automatically issues a warning if a person is late a certain number of times (without any input from HR, for example).

 

We do not carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

 

Your right to complain about our processing.

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with UK GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Any questions?

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact :Jennyb@seekstaffing.co.uk

 

Employee
Sign Here

Seek Staffing Members

Not a Member?  SIGNUP now

Sign in

Username
password *

Reset Password

User login/email